Privacy Policy

Ursapps Privacy Policy

We take data protection and information security very seriously. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

 

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope, and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Wix App “Ambassador Manager” (the “Services”).

 

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

 

This Policy last updated on Saturday, April 10, 2021.

 

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

 

URSAPPS

www.ambassadormanager.com

 

 

Ursapps proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g., collection, processing, and transmission) in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Ursapps takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

 

GDPR Specific Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of “Data Subject Rights” in particular the following:

You have the right to:

  • information about the processing of your personal data

  • obtain access to the personal data held about you

  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete personal data to be corrected

  • request that personal data be erased when it is no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful

  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases

  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)

  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision; and

  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

If you wish to rely on any of your data subject rights or have a request, please contact us.

California Specific Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

  • request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

  • request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

  • “opt out” of the “sale” of your “personal information” to “third parties”

 

In addition, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain services are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediate prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain the information about data we hold about you or to affect the opt out, please contact us.

 

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

The following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfill a contractual arrangement, we have made with you.

Answering your business inquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc.

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy, and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising, or defending our legal rights.

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Ursapps collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject").

 

Visiting the ambassadormanager.com website in general

When visiting the ambassadormanager.com website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

 

  • Date and time of the request

  • Name of the requested file

  • Page from which the file was requested

  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)

  • Web browser and operating system used

  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer

  • mount of data transferred.

 

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

 

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an inquiry. Depending on the area concerned, Ursapps uses the personal data provided by you to answer your inquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

 

 

Contact Forms

If you contact Ursapps via a contact form on the ambassadormanager.com website, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

Using the Ambassador Manager app for WIX

When using our Ambassador Manager app you transmit data to Wix via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

 

  • Date and time of the request

  • Name of the requested file

  • Page from which the file was requested

  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)

  • Web browser and operating system used

  • Complete IP address of the requesting computer

 

 

When Integrating our Ambassador Manager app

When Integrating our Ambassador Manager app into your Wix website any user data that is submitted using our app is sent to Wix and then shared with us and saved to our database (Amazon AWS) via web-hooks. Data stored may include end-users’ email, usernames, first and last names, social media profile id etc. The legal basis for the storage is the provision of our contractual obligations when you sign up to our subscription plan.

 

Which features will Ambassador Manager request access to?

Permissions are handled through Wix and we ask for:

  • Request permission to manage basic app activity

  • Request permission to read personal and contact info

  • Request permission to read the site's Wix Forms submissions

  • Request permission to read, create and modify the site's Wix

  • Request permission to read the site's contact info

 

Trackers, Tracers, Geo Location

As a responsible company neither Ursapps nor Ambassador Manager use Trackers, Tracers, Geo Location.

 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organizations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service provider (Wix )).

 

Also, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSG.

 

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

 

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation, or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website, and its users.

 

Market Research

All your data collected on the ambassadormanager.com website for the purpose of market research will be used exclusively for Ursapps internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. They will be deleted when their knowledge is no longer necessary for market research.

 

General technical organizational measures

Ursapps has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by Ursapps is protected by physical, technical, and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorized persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The ambassadormanager.com website is behind a software firewall to prevent access from other networks connected to the Internet. In addition, only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. These employees are trained in security and privacy practices and treat your information confidentially.

 

The Ambassador Manager app requires authentication via OAuth handled by Wix.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social media on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

 

Unless otherwise stated, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

 

Economic Analyses

To run our business economically, and to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors, and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing, and market research.

 

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of their purchasing transactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimize our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

 

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

 

Integration of Services and Contents of Third Parties

We use within our online offer based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer), we use content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

 

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content be aware of the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

 

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here. Our online presence is provided and supported using: GoDaddy, Google , Wix

 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.